State Updates Fish Eating Guidelines for Two Kent County Lakes Due to PFAS Contamination

spotted-bass-2436228_640.jpg

Residents looking to enjoy locally-caught fish should be advised to verify their source, as state health officials have updated fish eating guidelines for Kent County.

Fish located in Freska and Versluis lakes have tested positive for both PFOS and mercury, prompting health officials to issue an update to their fish eating guidelines via press release on Thursday, March 15, 2018. All present species of fish tested positive for both PFOS and mercury.

Freska Lake, located near the House Street dump in Belmont, contains the most advised restrictions. Per the press release, residents are being advised to consume no more than two servings per month of Bluegills, Sunfish, or Bass smaller than 18 inches from Freska Lake. Additionally, the guideline recommends eating no more than one serving of Bass longer than 18 inches.

Courtesy of the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services

Courtesy of the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services

In Versluis Lake, residents are advised to restrict consumption of Northern Pike under 30 inches to two servings per month. Pike over 30 inches are recommended at one serving per month.

Courtesy of the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services

Courtesy of the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services

In addition to Kent County, fish caught from Lake Margrethe and the Au Sable River upstream of the Mio Dam in Crawford and Oscoda Counties also tested positive for PFOS and mercury, prompting additional advisories. To read the press release in full, please visit the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services website.

Wolverine Worldwide Water Contamination is currently working with several law firms who are handling ongoing litigation against Wolverine Worldwide. If you would like to speak with an attorney regarding a potential claim, please submit the contact form below.
Name *
Name
Phone
Phone